Privacy Policy and Data Protection

Additional and detailed information on the use of your personal data

 

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

Company name: EUROPA MUNDO VACACIONES, S.L
CIF: B81742421
Address: Calle GARCÍA DE PAREDES, 55, 1º PLANTA, CP 28010 Madrid
Phone: +34 917589200
Email: attcliente@europamundo.com
Security Manager or Delegate for Data Protection: JTB
Email: private@jtb.com

 

For what purpose do we treat your personal data?

We treat the personal data you provide us for the following purposes:

 

  1. Fulfill the duty of information and obtain the consents required by the new European regulations for the protection of personal data.
  2. Mediation in the sale of tickets or reservation of places in all kinds of means of transportation, reservation of rooms and services in tourist companies as well as the organization and sale of tourist packages, through retail agencies or directly for final clients.
  3. Sending commercial communications of our products or services, unless you express your will not to receive them by any means. In any case, the authorization to treat your data for this purpose is voluntary and your refusal would only result in the fact that you would not receive commercial offers of our products or services.

 

What data do we deal with?

Within the framework of the provision of the services offered by Europamundo and within the limits and purposes agreed upon by yourself, Europamundo will only process the data that is strictly necessary for the correct management of the contractual relationship and / or the provision of the services requested.

 

Europamundo will only make use of the data that you have provided us during the contractual and / or mercantile relationship, preserving them later for a term of four years following the regulations for tax purposes.

 

However, if you authorize us, Europamundo will continue to keep your information for sending commercial communications that we consider to be of your interest: promotions, discounts, new routes, etc.

 

In any case, you can always exercise the rights granted by the current regulations contacting us through the preferred communication channel.

 

What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your data?

The Law authorizes Europamundo to process your data within the framework of the existing contractual relationship between you and our company. However, in Europamundo we always want to have your trust, so we keep you informed at all given times of the data we collect, why we do it and how we use it, always requesting your express consent.

 

To which recipients will your data be shared?

Depending on the services you have contracted, from Europamundo we may be obliged to communicate your data to third parties (hotels, airline companies, train, ferry …), and it may be the case that these third parties are outside the European Economic Area (International Transfers) in which case we will take the necessary measures to guarantee the security and correct treatment of your data.

 

Also, for the correct provision of services (web hosting, support, email marketing, etc.), different service providers hired by our entity could have access to the personal information necessary to perform their functions. These services provided by third parties are necessary for the development of our activity and, at all given times, the processing of data they carry out is governed by a contract that links the recipient of the data to our company.

 

In no case will the third parties to whom we have provided your personal data use the information for purposes other than those for which the personal data have been specifically communicated, being obliged to process your data in accordance with the guidelines stipulated by our entity, to our privacy policy and current regulations on data protection.

 

Europamundo, in its commitment to privacy and the protection of your personal data, will choose only service providers that offer sufficient guarantees to apply appropriate technical and organizational measures, so that the treatment is in accordance with the applicable legislation on data protection and guarantee the protection of the User’s rights.

 

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

You, as the sole owner of the data provided, are recognized by the law a series of rights that you can exercise at any given time:

 

Access.- You have the right to obtain from Europamundo, as responsible for the processing of your personal data, access to the data that we are handling at any given time, as well as detailed information about certain aspects of the data treatment that we are carrying out.

 

Rectification.- You have the right to rectify your personal data when it is inaccurate and to be completed when they are incomplete.

 

Deletion.- You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data at all times, although the exercise of this right may imply the impossibility for Europamundo to lend or continue to provide the contracted services.

 

Limitation of the treatment of your data.- You have the right to request the limitation regarding the processing of your personal data, although the exercise of this right may imply the impossibility for Europamundo to loan or continue to provide you with the contracted services.

 

Opposition to treatment of your data.- You can oppose the processing of your data. In this case, the entity will stop treating your personal data in accordance and within the limits established in the Law. The exercise of this right may imply the impossibility for Europamundo to lend or continue to provide contracted services

 

Right to the portability of your data.- You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data that Europamundo is treating, in a structured format, of common use and mechanical reading and to transmit them to another data controller.

 

Right to withdraw consent.- You can, at any time, withdraw the consent granted to Europamundo for the treatment of your personal data in a general way or with respect to a specific purpose, without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

 

You can exercise these rights by contacting the person responsible for the data. For this, you can use the contact information provided at the beginning of this document. If you wish to obtain additional information regarding the exercise of your rights, you can also contact the Spanish Agency for Data Protection.

 

If you understand that your rights have not been adequately addressed, you may submit a claim to the Spanish Data Protection Agency. C / Jorge Juan, 6. 28001 – Madrid. www.agpd.es.

Privacy Preference Center

Essential cookies

Se usan para saber si ya aceptaste nuestras políticas, si ya estás suscrito a nuestra newsletter, para reconocer el estado de tu sesión si la tuvieses y para servir más rápidos los contenidos.

No se captura IPs ni siquiera para el servicio de Analytics así que tu visita es anónima.

gdpr

Publicidad

Analytics

_ga
_ga

Terceros

Usamos cookies de terceros con servicios, también garantes de tu privacidad, que analizan tus usos de navegación para que podamos mejorar los contenidos, si ya estás suscrito al boletín y los elementos compartidos en redes sociales y el formulario de comentarios.

No se captura IPs ni siquiera para el servicio de Analytics así que tu visita es anónima.

_ga, _gat, _gid